?
Wed 1st Oct 12:30

Go Back   EnemyDown Forums > Games > Counter Strike: Source
Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Counter Strike: Source Counter-Strike Source

Currently showing ALL forums.
heapsize command for 4gb of ram?
View Topics New Reply
 
Topic Tools Search this Topic
Old Tue 23rd Sep, 11:50   #1
kiriyaMa1-
 
Member since: Aug 2006
Default heapsize command for 4gb of ram?

thanks.
kiriyaMa1- is offline   Quote
Old Tue 23rd Sep, 11:54   #2
Rastaman-FB
 
Member since: Jun 2005
Default Re: heapsize command for 4gb of ram?

-heapsize 2097152
Rastaman-FB is offline   Quote
Old Tue 23rd Sep, 11:54   #3
deathrowWWWWWw
dropping dbomm's
 
Member since: Jan 2006
Default Re: heapsize command for 4gb of ram?

i think source only goes up to 3gb if i remember right
deathrowWWWWWw is offline   Quote
Old Tue 23rd Sep, 12:14   #4
★ Wilko ☢
GSE wannabe ;)
 
Member since: Apr 2004
Default Re: heapsize command for 4gb of ram?

Can someone explain to me what heapsize is/means? Sorry im new to source
★ Wilko ☢ is offline   Quote
Old Tue 23rd Sep, 12:15   #5
.Fl4sh
Server Guru
 
Member since: Aug 2005
Default Re: heapsize command for 4gb of ram?

Unsure about that it's more like the restrictions on 32bit vs 64bit, it shouldn't really be too much of an issue.
.Fl4sh is offline   Quote
Old Tue 23rd Sep, 12:30   #6
Rastaman-FB
 
Member since: Jun 2005
Default Re: heapsize command for 4gb of ram?

by default if heapsize isnt set then the source engine will utilize 256 megs of ram as its half of 512
its the default setting just like rates of 10000 30 20

now its a bit silly only using that amount of ram if you have 1+ gigs of ram as it will page and cache data from source rather than store what it can in memory

if you have 2 gigs of ram you should be using 1048576

this will allow the game and maps to load quicker and avoid jerkyness on large maps that have to cache alot of textures into GC and system memory

also it reduces the ammount of "memory cannot be read" errors

its a legitimate and recommended command to use
Rastaman-FB is offline   Quote
Old Tue 23rd Sep, 12:32   #7
nubreed.
nubreediam.
 
Member since: Dec 2005
Default Re: heapsize command for 4gb of ram?

^ what he said
nubreed. is offline   Quote
Old Tue 23rd Sep, 12:45   #8
eLIPHAS_
Last chance
 
Member since: Oct 2007
Default Re: heapsize command for 4gb of ram?

So where do I put this command? I'm relatively new to source and had no idea about this And what would it be for 3gb of ram?
eLIPHAS_ is offline   Quote
Old Tue 23rd Sep, 12:57   #9
Crucial
f00b's call girl
 
Member since: Jun 2006
Default Re: heapsize command for 4gb of ram?

you put it , into your launch options
Crucial is offline   Quote
Old Tue 23rd Sep, 13:20   #10
Rastaman-FB
 
Member since: Jun 2005
Default Re: heapsize command for 4gb of ram?

or css shortcut or both
Rastaman-FB is offline   Quote
Old Tue 23rd Sep, 14:30   #11
★ Wilko ☢
GSE wannabe ;)
 
Member since: Apr 2004
Default Re: heapsize command for 4gb of ram?

Ah thanks for clearing that up rasta once i have my pc i will be pm'ing you with my technical questions
★ Wilko ☢ is offline   Quote
Old Tue 23rd Sep, 14:34   #12
adameviLs
 
Member since: Jan 2005
Default Re: heapsize command for 4gb of ram?

lucky him
adameviLs is offline   Quote
Old Wed 24th Sep, 14:19   #13
eLIPHAS_
Last chance
 
Member since: Oct 2007
Default Re: heapsize command for 4gb of ram?

Cheers rasta, what would it be for 3gb of ram?
eLIPHAS_ is offline   Quote
Old Wed 24th Sep, 14:58   #14
maxoys45
 
Member since: Mar 2006
Default Re: heapsize command for 4gb of ram?

well for 2gb its 1048576, so halve that and add it to the original so....

3GB: 1048576 + (1048576/2) = 1572864
maxoys45 is offline   Quote
Old Wed 24th Sep, 15:25   #15
foolipwnage
First or last!
 
Member since: Aug 2006
Default Re: heapsize command for 4gb of ram?

So This Is Why Im Not Killing Them!
foolipwnage is offline   Quote
Old Wed 24th Sep, 15:44   #16
shi-kaka
 
Member since: Feb 2007
Default Re: heapsize command for 4gb of ram?

i got 4 GB memory in vista ultimate 32bit but when i put -heapsize 2097152 it comes up with the following error message :

Engine Error
Failed to allocate minimum memory requirement for game(48 MB)

But when i use maxoys45 -heapsize 1572864 it works fine.......

any idea's?
shi-kaka is offline   Quote
Old Wed 24th Sep, 16:37   #17
joozi
 
Member since: Jan 2007
Default Re: heapsize command for 4gb of ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by shi-kaka View Post
i got 4 GB memory in vista ultimate 32bit but when i put -heapsize 2097152 it comes up with the following error message :

Engine Error
Failed to allocate minimum memory requirement for game(48 MB)

But when i use maxoys45 -heapsize 1572864 it works fine.......

any idea's?
use -heapsize 1572864 then...
joozi is offline   Quote
Old Wed 24th Sep, 17:01   #18
AMras
 
Member since: Aug 2008
Default Re: heapsize command for 4gb of ram?

and how about 6 gb on vista 64bits?

if that's even possible for css
AMras is offline   Quote
Old Wed 24th Sep, 17:16   #19
Rastaman-FB
 
Member since: Jun 2005
Default Re: heapsize command for 4gb of ram?

if you dont know its possible then you dont need to know the command

Quote:
i got 4 GB memory in vista ultimate 32bit but when i put -heapsize 2097152
its a 32bit os. it only sees 3.2 gig of ram afaik and source wants to use half of 3.2 which is not 2097152

using the command maxoys posted is the correct one
Quote:
once i have my pc i will be pm'ing you with my technical questions
go for it i can pretend i never recieved them
Rastaman-FB is offline   Quote
Old Wed 24th Sep, 21:02   #20
shi-kaka
 
Member since: Feb 2007
Default Re: heapsize command for 4gb of ram?

i thought MS have sorted vista 32 4 gb problem..
but cheers
shi-kaka is offline   Quote
Old Thu 25th Sep, 07:49   #21
TsuNami-
 
Member since: Jan 2006
Default Re: heapsize command for 4gb of ram?

What i do is type "-heapsize xxxxxxxxxxxxx" replacing the x's with number that are gained from mashing my numpad
TsuNami- is offline   Quote
Old Thu 25th Sep, 08:17   #22
Ferb
CSS Admin
 
Member since: Aug 2008
Default Re: heapsize command for 4gb of ram?

I have 64bit vista and it doesnt like the heapsize for 2GB, but finds the 3GB heapsize fine, i would find it annoying, but 1.5GB of RAM for CSS or 2GB i dont think would make too much difference =]

EDIT:
Sorry to hijack thread <_<
On my old PC when i played, when i loaded css it said all the PC settings that the game was running at, however my new machine doesnt do that?
Do i need to put something in my autoexec or do something else for it to come back?

Last edited by Ferb; Thu 25th Sep at 08:20.
Ferb is offline   Quote
Old Thu 25th Sep, 08:33   #23
dreD^
 
Member since: Feb 2005
Default Re: heapsize command for 4gb of ram?

its not a rpoblem kaka therefor it cannot be solved
dreD^ is offline   Quote

Topic Tools Search this Topic
Search this Topic:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:30.

Copyright © 2009 Heaven Media Ltd.